Privacy notice

1. SCOPE

All data subjects’ personal data are processed by Software for People Ltd under UK or EU Data Protection Regulations.

2. NAME AND DETAILS OF OUR ORGANISATION

Company Name:                                 Software for People Ltd.

Company Registration Number:          02812004

Address:                                              The Maltings

                                                            Bridge Street

                                                            Hitchin

                                                            Herts

                                                            SG5 2DE

Telephone Number:                             01462 441844

Website:                                               www.softwareforpeople.co.uk

Email:                                                   office@softwareforpeople.co.uk

 

3. THE CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Name:     Dave Allison C-DPO

Email:     dpo@thepssg.com

 

4. THE PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

As an employer it is necessary to hold relevant information relating to our own employees and that concerning recruitment.

As such Software for People is a Data Controller as defined under GDPR.

(a) Internal personnel records for staff of Software for People Ltd.

Lawfulness of Processing is according to GDPR Article 6 1b ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party’.

(b) Internal payroll and pension records for staff of Software for People Ltd.

Lawfulness of Processing is according to GDPR Article 6 1b ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party’.

(c) Notification to HMRC, DWP and any regulatory authority deemed as lawful and correct.

Lawfulness of Processing is according to GDPR Article 6 1b ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party’.

(d) Records and documentation required for the recruitment of personnel into Software for People Ltd.

Lawfulness of Processing is according to GDPR Article 6 1b ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party’.

 

5. THE RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of processing as defined in section 6 the recipients of data are as follows:

(a) Internal personnel records for staff of Software for People Ltd.

Recipients: Data is not provided to any external organisation.

(b) Internal payroll and pension records for staff of Software for People Ltd.

Recipients: Data is provided to Software for People’s external accountant and to HMRC for the purpose of R&D Tax Relief

(c) Notification to HMRC, DWP and any regulatory authority deemed as lawful and correct.

Recipients: HMRC, Pensions Regulator, The Peoples Pension, Standard Life

(d) Records and documentation required for the recruitment of personnel into Software for People Ltd.

 

Recipients: Data is not provided to any external organisation.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Software for People Ltd. does not transfer personal data to any third country or international organisation.

 

7. RETENTION PERIOD OR CRITERIA USED TO DETERMINE THE RETENTION PERIOD

SfP maintain a comprehensive set of Data Protection and Information Security policies which are reviewed annually. All such policies and procedures are communicated to employees on a regular basis. These policies include the SfP Retention Policy which lays down recorded retention periods for documents and data which are of a financial or business nature.

·         Records and documentation required for the recruitment of personnel into Software for People Ltd are retained for a period of One Year.

·         Records and documentation required for the processing of HR data is retained for Seven Years.

·         Records and documentation required for the processing of Payroll data is retained for Three Years.

·         Records and documentation required for the processing of Pension data is retained indefinitely.

·          

8. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

The right to be informed

The controller shall take appropriate measures to provide any information relating to processing to the data subject in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. The information shall be provided in writing, or by other means, including, where appropriate, by electronic means. When requested by the data subject, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the data subject is proven by other means.

The controller shall provide information on action taken on a request to the data subject without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests.

If the controller does not take action on the request of the data subject, the controller shall inform the data subject without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action and on the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority and seeking a judicial remedy.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right of data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact our DPO – dpo@thepssg.com if you wish to make a request.

 

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

The above shall not apply if the decision: (a) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller; (b) is a “qualifying significant decision” for the purposes of section 13 of the 2017 Act; or (c) is based on the data subject's explicit consent.

 

9. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via our DPO – dpo@thepssg.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Version 2 18/03/2022




Where to find us

The Software for People head office is in Hitchin, UK.

Show Map

Contact Us

Telephone

Office 01462 441844
Support 01462 441902

E-mail
office
sales
support